recent posts

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

TREASURE: LAYOUT FOR OUR SHORT GETAWAY!

Hi Guys!

This is a pretty intense layout cos of the colour combination. I have to warn you first. Haha. It's rather out of my comfort zone because of the colours I used. 

I was actually making a purple card (as requested by a friend) before starting on this project. I realised I was so uncomfortable with purplish things that I didn't even have much purple mediums/embellishments except for a purple spray from Dylusions Ink Spray. I was stuck with that card for very long, pondering how I'm gonna do it, finally when I planned it out and did it, I realised purple is actually a very nice colour! It sorta prompts me to do this layout the same night. Haha.

I chose this piece of patterned paper as background from Blue Fern Studios as I fitted the colour combination I had in mind (blue and purple). I prepped it with an even coat of Clear Gesso from Prima Finnabair.


I decided to use this Gear stencil from Kaisercraft that I newly out. But after spraying it on with my blue Dylusions Ink Spray, I decided that I did not like the effect. 


Which was why I'm sorta masking it up with turquoise spray as well as cheese cloth that was applied randomly.



The structure of my layout was to have the main piece at the bottom right. I felt that I need something on the top left to make everything more balanced, so I also watercolored and applied cheese cloth on the top left of my background as well.


I used my modelling paste from Teresa Collins on top of a stencil by Dyan Reaveley to create some dimension on the background.


I added my second colour, purple, to my background as well as more water and hold it upright so some of that purple ink will drip down and create the dripping effect. :)


I proceeded with texture stamps from Tim Holtz as well as stamps from Kaisercraft as well. I used Momento Black Tuxedo ink with the stamps.


After this step, the background is done!

I began to layer my embellishments, including wall tape, papers and flowers from Prima Cartographer Collection (I LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS COLLECTION!!!)

I tore those papers and crumpled them up to create more texture and also used my Vintage Photo Distress Ink to sponge the side of those papers to make it antique looking. :)


Mounted a pic of me and my mum that we took from Wat Arun when we're in Bangkok, Thailand. 


I also embellished the top left of my layout with Sizzix Ornate Frame die that I die cut from my Big Shot Machine. I also added a prima keyhole resin on top of that die cut. I altered the colours of all these embellishments with diluted Dylusion Inks as well as gesso. 


More flowers to embellish and a light coat of gesso to highlight the flowers.:)


These are the closeups of my layout. 




And...TADA!!

Final look of my layout! :))


This is so under the sea. Haha. It's really a great day at Wat Arun though it's really hot there but we really enjoyed ourselves especially laughing at people when they come down from that super duper steep staircase. HAHAHAHAHA. We're meanies. I know. :))

------------------------------------------------------------------

 Take a look at my list of supplies!

Mediums
Cinnabar Clear Gesso
Marie's White Gesso
Teresa Collins Modelling Paste
Dylusion Ink Spray - Crushed Grape, London Blue, Vibrant Turquoise and Black Marble
Memento Black Tuxedo Ink Pad

Embellishments and Tools
Prima Flowers and leaves
Prima Wood Veneer (Heart)
Kaisercraft Wood Veneer (Leaves)
Prima Lace
Teresa Collins Label Stickers
Wall Tape
Sizzix Ornate Frame Die
Sizzix Treasure Die
Prima Keyhole Resin
Kaiserkraft Pearls
Blue Fern Studios Chipboard (Fabulous Arrow)
Blue Fern Studios Papers
Prima Cartographers Papers
Kaisercraft Texture Stamps - Tiny Dots
Tim Holtz Stampers Anonymous Stamps - Papillon
Amy Tangerine Clear Stamps  - Yes, Please Collection Aspire
Crate Paper Rub Ons - Notes and Things Collection
Kaisercraft Stencil - Cogs
Dyan Reaveley Dylusions Stencil - Letter Jumble

--------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm taking part in Off the Rails Scrapbooking December 2014 Challenge. Though my layout is not Christmasy at all I'm going to try my luck. Hahaha.

Click HERE for information of this challenge.


THAT'S ALL FOR THIS WEEK!

If you like my post, leave a comment and share my blog among your crafty friends!

THANKS! 











Wednesday, 3 December 2014

TREASURE: LAYOUT FOR OUR SHORT GETAWAY!

Hi Guys!

This is a pretty intense layout cos of the colour combination. I have to warn you first. Haha. It's rather out of my comfort zone because of the colours I used. 

I was actually making a purple card (as requested by a friend) before starting on this project. I realised I was so uncomfortable with purplish things that I didn't even have much purple mediums/embellishments except for a purple spray from Dylusions Ink Spray. I was stuck with that card for very long, pondering how I'm gonna do it, finally when I planned it out and did it, I realised purple is actually a very nice colour! It sorta prompts me to do this layout the same night. Haha.

I chose this piece of patterned paper as background from Blue Fern Studios as I fitted the colour combination I had in mind (blue and purple). I prepped it with an even coat of Clear Gesso from Prima Finnabair.


I decided to use this Gear stencil from Kaisercraft that I newly out. But after spraying it on with my blue Dylusions Ink Spray, I decided that I did not like the effect. 


Which was why I'm sorta masking it up with turquoise spray as well as cheese cloth that was applied randomly.



The structure of my layout was to have the main piece at the bottom right. I felt that I need something on the top left to make everything more balanced, so I also watercolored and applied cheese cloth on the top left of my background as well.


I used my modelling paste from Teresa Collins on top of a stencil by Dyan Reaveley to create some dimension on the background.


I added my second colour, purple, to my background as well as more water and hold it upright so some of that purple ink will drip down and create the dripping effect. :)


I proceeded with texture stamps from Tim Holtz as well as stamps from Kaisercraft as well. I used Momento Black Tuxedo ink with the stamps.


After this step, the background is done!

I began to layer my embellishments, including wall tape, papers and flowers from Prima Cartographer Collection (I LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS COLLECTION!!!)

I tore those papers and crumpled them up to create more texture and also used my Vintage Photo Distress Ink to sponge the side of those papers to make it antique looking. :)


Mounted a pic of me and my mum that we took from Wat Arun when we're in Bangkok, Thailand. 


I also embellished the top left of my layout with Sizzix Ornate Frame die that I die cut from my Big Shot Machine. I also added a prima keyhole resin on top of that die cut. I altered the colours of all these embellishments with diluted Dylusion Inks as well as gesso. 


More flowers to embellish and a light coat of gesso to highlight the flowers.:)


These are the closeups of my layout. 




And...TADA!!

Final look of my layout! :))


This is so under the sea. Haha. It's really a great day at Wat Arun though it's really hot there but we really enjoyed ourselves especially laughing at people when they come down from that super duper steep staircase. HAHAHAHAHA. We're meanies. I know. :))

------------------------------------------------------------------

 Take a look at my list of supplies!

Mediums
Cinnabar Clear Gesso
Marie's White Gesso
Teresa Collins Modelling Paste
Dylusion Ink Spray - Crushed Grape, London Blue, Vibrant Turquoise and Black Marble
Memento Black Tuxedo Ink Pad

Embellishments and Tools
Prima Flowers and leaves
Prima Wood Veneer (Heart)
Kaisercraft Wood Veneer (Leaves)
Prima Lace
Teresa Collins Label Stickers
Wall Tape
Sizzix Ornate Frame Die
Sizzix Treasure Die
Prima Keyhole Resin
Kaiserkraft Pearls
Blue Fern Studios Chipboard (Fabulous Arrow)
Blue Fern Studios Papers
Prima Cartographers Papers
Kaisercraft Texture Stamps - Tiny Dots
Tim Holtz Stampers Anonymous Stamps - Papillon
Amy Tangerine Clear Stamps  - Yes, Please Collection Aspire
Crate Paper Rub Ons - Notes and Things Collection
Kaisercraft Stencil - Cogs
Dyan Reaveley Dylusions Stencil - Letter Jumble

--------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm taking part in Off the Rails Scrapbooking December 2014 Challenge. Though my layout is not Christmasy at all I'm going to try my luck. Hahaha.

Click HERE for information of this challenge.


THAT'S ALL FOR THIS WEEK!

If you like my post, leave a comment and share my blog among your crafty friends!

THANKS! 











.